Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Starquest Performers College uses and protects any information that you give Starquest Performers College when you use this website.

Starquest Performers College is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Starquest Performers College may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was updated on 24 March 2021.

Starquest Performers College is the ‘data controller’ of all data collected on this website which means that we determine the purposes for which your data is processed.

What we collect and hold

We only collect the following information on this website:

  • your first name and surname (so we can address you personally in emails)
  • your contact email address (so that we can contact you by email)
  • your contact number on the audition contact form (this here so that in some cases we could call you to check if you are still attending an audition day or if we need to contact you at short notice if the audition day changes or is cancelled)
  • your preferences about our courses (this helps us understand what is of most interest to you)
  • where you heard about us (this helps us understand which media works best for us)
  • your preferred dates for any audition open days we may be hosting* (this helps us plan out the day and understand how many people may be coming to the event)
  • other information that you may have given us within the message areas
  • There is an unchecked tick box which you can leave unchecked if you do not want your personal details added to our marketing database for receiving further marketing information such as news about our college, dates about upcoming auditions, workshops, shows, trade fairs or other events.

The astrix (*) symbol is used on some of the forms and this denotes that we require you to provide information which is usually your name and general contact details.

Collecting information for our Audition process during COVID-19 pandemic

Because of the severe restrictions placed on us because of the COVID-19 pandemic, we are now gathering more comprehensive information for our audition purpose. This is now an application form that is normally a paper based/pdf download form sent out to prospective new students. On this will request more personal information including:

  • your address and postcode
  • national identity
  • height
  • your parents/guardian details
  • academic information including schools attended and qualifications gained. This is so we can understand your level of training and suitability for our course
  • basic information on you health as it is essential that we know how to help you and be aware of any issues that may impact on your learning with us
  • we will need to know your career objectives and aims as well as how you intend to fund the course as we are an independent college with no funding access
  • a passport sized photo and a full length photo so that we have a visual record of you

We may review this method of collecting information once the COVID-19 restrictions have been lifted and either go back to supplying a paper/pdf download form or keep this for ease of access by  prospective students.

How long we hold information for

Audition information will be kept secure until we have finished our audition process for that academic year intake. If an applicant is unsuccessful or is successful and then chooses not to train with us then we will hold on to their information for six months and then delete their personal data from our system and they will not receive any further contact from us.

If an applicant is successful then we will hold their data for the duration of their time training with us and then for a further three years, after which we will delete their personal information from our server.

All generic information, such as general courses and college requests will be deleted after a period of 12 months unless you have also indicated that you wish for you have subscribed to our separate marketing database (see third party information below).

Any potential enquiries and/or CVs regarding working for us will be held for a period of three years unless you inform us that you wish to withdraw your consent.

All information about staff, both full-time or part-time will be held for the duration of their time working for us and then for a period of three years unless you inform us that you wish to withdraw your consent.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To monitor and report student progress.
  • To keep staff and people working for us, up-to-date with current information, timetables or important news.
  • To have a record of important contacts in case of emergencies.
  • To inform students and our alumni of job opportunities.
  • To understand what you may be interested regarding our College such as the courses on offer.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails (see third party information below) about our audition open days, courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the right:

  • to ask for copies of your personal information
  • to correct information you think is inaccurate
  • to erase and destroy your personal information
  • to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.
  • that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. This only applies to information you have given us.

You can make these requests verbally or in writing or emailing us at office@starquestpc.co.uk

If you have a concern about the way we collect or use your personal data you can raise your
concerns with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All information is stored on a secure password protected server.

Who we share information with

There are times when we may use your information  for the following reasons

  • Industry professionals such as agents
  • Where you have given your consent to provide some of your information in regards to a reference for employment
  • Council offices for housing requirements/council tax exemption
  • Marketing events such as ‘MoveIt’ and ‘Can You Dance’
  • Emergency services if required to do so
  • HMRC if required to do so by law
  • Only where you have personally requested that we do so

Third party services for marketing purposes

We use Mailchimp to manage our subscriber lists. It is a popular marketing automation platform that allows us to generate email campaign newsletters that we can then send out to you. If you receive an email newsletter from us then you will always see an option at the bottom of it where you can either unsubscribe or update your preferences. Clicking the ‘unsubscribe from this list’ link will take you to an unsubscribe page where you also choose options for unsubscribing which helps us to understand why you wish to leave the mailing list. Choose an option or simply click unsubscribe and your details will be instantly removed from the database and you will not be contacted again. Clicking the ‘update my preferences’ will take you to a page where you can change and delete your details but you will still be kept on the database list and receive future mailing from us.

Click the links for more information on Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be requested to click a checkbox to indicate if you wish to subscribe to our database for future email marketing contact from us. Leaving this blank will mean that you details won’t be added to the database and we will only email you in connection with the inquiry you had. You will not receive any email newsletters or information from us in the future.
  • if you agree to be added to our database for further news and information from us, you may change your mind at any time and have your details removed. You can do this by either using the ‘unsubscribe’ feature on the emails or by writing to us or emailing us at office@starquestpc.co.uk

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email office@starquestpc.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at office@starquestpc.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.